Indianapolis, IN · 24/7 emergencyLicensed & insured · [(317) 516-6347](tel:3175166347)

[Indianapolis Biohazard](/es/)
[Inicio](/es/)[Servicios](/es/services/)[Cobertura](/es/areas/)[Preguntas](/es/faq/)[Blog](/es/blog/)[Nosotros](/es/about/)[Contacto](/es/contact/)ES ▾[English](/hazmat-cleanup/)[Español](/es/hazmat-cleanup/)
[Llamar ahora](tel:3175166347)☰

[Home](/es/) › [Services](/es/services/) › Hazmat cleanup

Hazmat cleanup · Indianapolis

Low‑impact hazmat cleanup, done right

# Hazmat cleanup in Indianapolis, IN

Licensed Indianapolis hazmat cleanup pros using eco‑conscious methods and responsible disposal — honest pricing, fast scheduling, and work done right.

[Call now](tel:3175166347)[Talk to an expert](/es/contact/)

Indianapolis Biohazardindianapolisbiohazard.comBiohazard Cleanup

## What's included

✓

### Hazmat cleanup

De reparaciones urgentes a instalaciones planificadas, el equipo con licencia de Indianapolis Biohazard se encarga de hazmat cleanup en Indianapolis — con precio acordado antes de empezar.

## How it works

1
Call us

2
Get a quote

3
We fix it

4
Guaranteed

## Hazmat cleanup FAQ

Do you provide free estimates?+Yes — Indianapolis Biohazard provides free, no-obligation estimates for all biohazard cleanup projects in Indianapolis.
Which neighborhoods in Indianapolis do you serve?+We serve every neighborhood in Indianapolis and the surrounding metro area. Contact us to confirm coverage for your specific location.
What payment methods do you accept?+We accept all major credit cards, cash, checks, and offer financing on qualifying projects.
How much does biohazard cleanup cost in Indianapolis?+Pricing depends on the scope of work. Indianapolis Biohazard gives transparent, upfront quotes with no hidden fees — request a free estimate to get exact pricing for your Indianapolis project.
Who do I call for a biohazard cleanup emergency in Indianapolis?+For any life-threatening emergency, dial 911 immediately. For biohazard cleanup emergencies, call Indianapolis Biohazard at (317) 516-6347 for fast local response. Before any digging or excavation, call 811 so underground utilities can be marked.
How can I verify a biohazard cleanup company in Indianapolis is licensed and legitimate?+Check the company's license and insurance directly, confirm their local address and phone, and review official guidance from authorities like EPA Mold Resources (https://www.epa.gov/mold). You can also look up consumer protections through your local government.

Need a hazmat cleanup pro now?
Fast response · quick scheduling
[Call (317) 516-6347](tel:3175166347)[Talk to an expert](/es/contact/)

Other services
[Tear gas residue removal→](/es/tear-gas-residue-removal/)[Pepper spray cleanup→](/es/pepper-spray-cleanup/)[SEWAGE & WATER CONTAMINATION→](/es/sewage-water-contamination/)[Sewage backup cleanup→](/es/sewage-backup-cleanup/)[Sewage spill remediation→](/es/sewage-spill-remediation/)[Black water cleanup→](/es/black-water-cleanup/)[Blood spill cleanup→](/es/blood-spill-cleanup/)[Bodily fluid cleanup→](/es/bodily-fluid-cleanup/)

Hazmat cleanup by neighborhood
[Hazmat cleanup in Allisonville](/es/allisonville/)[Hazmat cleanup in Ameriplex](/es/ameriplex/)[Hazmat cleanup in Arlington Woods](/es/arlington-woods/)[Hazmat cleanup in Arsenal Heights](/es/arsenal-heights/)[Hazmat cleanup in Benton House](/es/benton-house/)[Hazmat cleanup in Bosart-Brown](/es/bosart-brown/)[Hazmat cleanup in Brendon Park](/es/brendon-park/)[Hazmat cleanup in Brendonridge](/es/brendonridge/)[Hazmat cleanup in Brendonshire](/es/brendonshire/)[Hazmat cleanup in Bristol Ridge](/es/bristol-ridge/)[Hazmat cleanup in Broad Ripple](/es/broad-ripple/)[Hazmat cleanup in Brookside](/es/brookside/)

## Hazmat cleanup in Indianapolis
Hazmat cleanup in Indianapolis involves the safe removal, containment, and disposal of hazardous materials that pose immediate health risks to occupants and the surrounding environment. Unlike standard cleaning services, hazmat cleanup requires specialized training, protective equipment, and strict adherence to federal and state regulations set by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Indiana Department of Environmental Management (IDEM). Common scenarios include chemical spills from industrial accidents, illegal drug labs (such as methamphetamine production), biological hazards like bloodborne pathogens, and unknown substances discovered in abandoned properties. The process begins with a thorough assessment of the contamination site, identification of the specific hazard, and development of a containment plan to prevent cross-contamination. Technicians then use industrial-grade equipment—such as HEPA vacuums, negative air machines, and chemical neutralizers—to remove hazardous materials safely. All waste is properly labeled, packaged, and transported to approved disposal facilities in compliance with local ordinances. For Indianapolis properties, hazmat cleanup is critical because the city’s mix of aging industrial zones, residential neighborhoods, and commercial districts means that chemical leaks, mold infestations from water damage, or biohazard incidents can occur in any setting. Prompt and professional hazmat cleanup protects not only the structural integrity of the building but also the health of families, employees, and first responders who may come into contact with the area.

## Areas We Cover in Indianapolis
We provide hazmat cleanup services across Indianapolis and its surrounding neighborhoods, including Allisonville, Ameriplex, Arlington Woods, Arsenal Heights, Benton House, and Bosart-Brown. Whether a chemical spill occurs near the busy intersection of 10 Johnson and 10th Street Pub, a biohazard situation arises at 21 Asian Grocery, or a hazmat incident happens near 3 Agaves Mexican Restaurant, our team is equipped to respond. We also cover nearby landmarks and commercial zones such as the Indianapolis International Airport area, the downtown business district, and industrial parks along the I-65 and I-70 corridors. Our service area extends into suburban communities like Lawrence, Speedway, and Beech Grove, ensuring that any property within Marion County has access to professional hazmat cleanup when needed.

## What to Expect
When you contact us for hazmat cleanup, here is what the process typically involves:

- Initial consultation to understand the nature of the hazard and its location on the property.
- On-site inspection by a trained technician to assess contamination levels and identify all affected areas.
- Development of a containment strategy to isolate the hazardous zone from the rest of the property.
- Use of personal protective equipment (PPE) and specialized tools to remove and neutralize the hazard.
- Disposal of all contaminated materials in accordance with IDEM and EPA guidelines.
- Final clearance testing to confirm that the area is safe for reoccupation.
- Documentation of the cleanup process for insurance or regulatory purposes.

## Call to Action
If your Indianapolis property has been affected by a hazmat incident, do not attempt to handle it yourself. Contact Indianapolis Biohazard today to schedule a professional assessment and ensure your space is cleaned safely and thoroughly.

## Hazmat cleanup trouble in Indianapolis?
[Call (317) 516-6347](tel:3175166347)

Services
[Tear gas residue removal](/es/tear-gas-residue-removal/)[Pepper spray cleanup](/es/pepper-spray-cleanup/)[SEWAGE & WATER CONTAMINATION](/es/sewage-water-contamination/)[Sewage backup cleanup](/es/sewage-backup-cleanup/)[Sewage spill remediation](/es/sewage-spill-remediation/)[Black water cleanup](/es/black-water-cleanup/)[Blood spill cleanup](/es/blood-spill-cleanup/)[Bodily fluid cleanup](/es/bodily-fluid-cleanup/)[Situations](/es/situations-we-handle/)[Certifications](/es/biohazard-standards/)[Cost estimator](/es/cleanup-cost/)

Areas
[Allisonville](/es/allisonville/)[Ameriplex](/es/ameriplex/)[Arlington Woods](/es/arlington-woods/)[Arsenal Heights](/es/arsenal-heights/)[Benton House](/es/benton-house/)[Bosart-Brown](/es/bosart-brown/)[Brendon Park](/es/brendon-park/)[Brendonridge](/es/brendonridge/)[All service areas](/es/areas/)

Company
[About](/es/about/)[Blog](/es/blog/)[FAQ](/es/faq/)[Contact](/es/contact/)[Careers](/es/careers/)[Local stats](/es/local-stats/)[News](/es/news/)

Resources
[Brands & standards](/es/standards/)[Area guide](/es/area-guide/)[Things to do](/es/things-to-do/)[Local places](/es/places/)[Events](/es/events/)[Maintenance tips](/es/maintenance-tips/)[Glossary](/es/glossary/)[Community](/es/community/)[Schedule](/es/schedule/)[Insurance claims](/es/insurance-claims/)

Local resources
[Indianapolis & local government](https://www.usa.gov/local-governments)[Building permits & housing](https://www.usa.gov/housing)[Utility bills & assistance](https://www.usa.gov/help-with-utility-bills)[Emergency preparedness (Ready.gov)](https://www.ready.gov/)[Verify a contractor (BBB)](https://www.bbb.org/)[Local chamber of commerce](https://www.uschamber.com/co/chambers)

Contact
[(317) 516-6347](tel:3175166347)[info@indianapolisbiohazard.com](mailto:info@indianapolisbiohazard.com)Indianapolis, IN

© 2026 Indianapolis Biohazard · Hazmat cleanup · Indianapolis
[Privacy](/es/legal/privacy/) · [Terms](/es/legal/terms/) · [Cookies](/es/legal/cookies/) · [Disclaimer](/es/legal/disclaimer/)

[Call now: (317) 516-6347](tel:3175166347)